Originally posted by White Knight
View Post
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Darts Betting Thread
Collapse
X
-
Will be sorry to see Mensur bow out (most likely) next week on Judgment Night. He's been unfortunate... great averages just ran into some bad spots.
Delighted that annoying prick Price is gone and rightfully bottom of the league.
Loving the Premier League this year... been some great matches and ups & downsLast edited by TM2204; 31-03-18, 17:15.
Comment
-
Originally posted by KevIRL View PostThe absolute hack of these groups in the Grand Slam of Darts
Did someone say get some bums off the street?
Comment
-
Qualifying details here
It seems fair enough from the PDC side - get to the final of a big event, or win a Euro tour event. No reason why Adrian Lewis, Chisnall or Gurney (the big 3 omissions I can spot) shouldn't have been able to manage this.
The last 8 PDC places going to a one-off blitz tournament could probably be done better though, and leads to some of the dodge names in Pot 3.
Two place for 'youths' maybe excessive also.
No idea of the merits of the BDO qualifying system, though a shame that the likes of Scott Waites and Adams didn't make it as they at least have name recognition.
Comment
-
Originally posted by Kim Huybrechts View Postlol this Wesley Harms chap seems to always get in, and always be seeded at the Lakeside but he’s the worst dart player I’ve ever seen. Like ever. Even locally.
Comment
-
Originally posted by luckforsome View Post...What was the little argument about, just price putting him off?...
Then again, i think it was that leg where Price let out the loudest scream and overreaction to hitting a 180 ever, so i'm sure his antics were really pissing Whitlock off.
It just turned into a bit of a farce after that. Price is a horrible cunt, but i like him
Whitlock should have buried him to be fair. He once again cemented himself as one of the top 3 bottlers in the history of darts.
Comment
-
Originally posted by ArmaniJeans View PostIts the Worlds in 14 months time. Still have to watch him giving up in games like a spineless weasel for another year yet.
May be just a ploy to guarantee his spot in the DPL.Last edited by luckforsome; 19-11-18, 21:51.
Comment
-
Originally posted by ArmaniJeans View PostYes indeed it is.
Barney has announced he will retire after the one that ends in Jan 2020.
...Ps, Anne from the chase just said the words squirt and balls in the same sentence, I think I'm gonna vomit...
Comment
-
Originally posted by Flushdraw View Post.
Comment
-
Originally posted by ArmaniJeans View PostI see Wes Newton and your old favourite Andy Hamilton are back at the Lakeside.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2019_B...s_Championship
Comment
-
Groups for the last qualifer for Worlds. One to qualify from each group I believe
DRAW
GROUP 1
Justin Shite BYE
Richie Burnett v Ross Twell
Kirk Shepherd v John Part
Steve Hine v Mark Wilson
Andrew Gilding v Maik Langendorf
Adam Hunt v Terry Temple
Peter Jacques v Bradley Brooks
Gary Eastwood v Peter Hudson
GROUP 2
Mark Webster BYE
George Killington v Madars Razma
Joe Murnan v Mario Robbe
Prakash Jiwa v Mark Dudbridge
Zoran Lerchbacher v Ryan Harrington
Luke Woodhouse v Ryan Meikle
Jamie Cave-in v Dawson Murschell
Jamie Bain v Aden Kirk
GROUP 3
James Richardson v Robert Owen
Jimmy Hendriks v Eddie Dootson
Terry Jenkins v Scott Taylor
Lee Bryant v Titus Kanik
Kevin Painter v Paul Rowley
John Goldie v Chris Quantock
Darren Johnson v Ritchie Edhouse
Stephen Burton v Aaron Monk
Draw for worlds on this evening
Comment
-
2018 William Hill World Darts Championship
Draw Bracket
Seeded Players Enter In Second Round
(1) Michael van Gerwen v Alan Tabern/Raymond Smith
(32) Max Hopp v Danny Noppert/Royden Lam
(16) Adrian Lewis v Simon Stevenson/Ted Evetts
(17) Raymond van Barneveld v Matthew Edgar/Darius Labanauskas
(8) Simon Whitlock v Ryan Joyce/Anastasia Dobromyslova
(25) Alan Norris v Steve Lennon/James Bailey
(9) James Wade v Krzysztof Ratajski/Seigo Asada
(24) Jelle Klaasen v Keegan Brown/Karel Sedlacek
(5) Daryl Gurney v Ross Smith/Paul Lim
(28) Jamie Lewis v Martin Schindler/Cody Harris
(12) Dave Chisnall v Josh Payne/Jeff Smith
(21) Kim Huybrechts v Robert Thornton/Daniel Larsson
(4) Gary Anderson v Paul Nicholson/Kevin Burness
(29) Jermaine Wattimena v Michael Barnard/Jose De Sousa
(13) Darren Webster v Vincent van der Voort/Lourence Ilagan
(20) Steve Beaton v Chris Dobey/Boris Koltsov
(2) Rob Cross v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Nitin Kumar
(31) Cristo Reyes v Ricky Evans/Rowby-John Rodriguez
(15) Jonny Clayton v Dimitri Van den Bergh/Chuck Puleo
(18) Stephen Bunting v Luke Humphries/Adam Hunt
(7) Mensur Suljovic v Ryan Searle/Stephen Burton
(26) James Wilson v William O'Connor/Yordi Meeuwise
(10) Michael Smith v Ron Meulenkamp/Diogo Portela
(23) John Henderson v Gabriel Clemens/Aden Kirk
(6) Gerwyn Price v Nathan Aspinall/Geert Nentjes
(27) Kyle Anderson v Jeffrey de Graaf/Noel Malicdem
(11) Ian White v Wayne Jones/Devon Petersen
(22) Steve West v Richard North/Robert Marijanovic
(3) Peter Wright v Toni Alcinas/Craig Ross
(30) Benito van de Pas v Mickey Mansell/Jim Long
(14) Joe Cullen v Brendan Dolan/Yuanjun Liu
(19) Mervyn King v Jan Dekker/Lisa Ashton
First Round
Alan Tabern v Raymond Smith
Danny Noppert v Royden Lam
Simon Stevenson v Ted Evetts
Matthew Edgar v Darius Labanauskas
Ryan Joyce v Anastasia Dobromyslova
Steve Lennon v James Bailey
Krzysztof Ratajski v Seigo Asada
Keegan Brown v Karel Sedlacek
Ross Smith v Paul Lim
Martin Schindler v Cody Harris
Josh Payne v Jeff Smith
Robert Thornton v Daniel Larsson
Paul Nicholson v Kevin Burness
Michael Barnard v Jose De Sousa
Vincent van der Voort v Lourence Ilagan
Chris Dobey v Boris Koltsov
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Nitin Kumar
Ricky Evans v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Chuck Puleo
Luke Humphries v Adam Hunt
Ryan Searle v Stephen Burton
William O'Connor v Yordi Meeuwise
Ron Meulenkamp v Diogo Portela
Gabriel Clemens v Aden Kirk
Nathan Aspinall v Geert Nentjes
Jeffrey de Graaf v Noel Malicdem
Wayne Jones v Devon Petersen
Richard North v Robert Marijanovic
Toni Alcinas v Craig Ross
Mickey Mansell v Jim Long
Brendan Dolan v Yuanjun Liu
Jan Dekker v Lisa Ashton
Comment
-
Some of the seeds that might struggle.
(32) Max Hopp v Danny Noppert
(24) Jelle Klaasen v Keegan Brown
(21) Kim Huybrechts v Robert Thornton
(13) Darren Webster v Vincent van der Voort
(20) Steve Beaton v Chris Dobey
(31) Cristo Reyes v Ricky Evans/Rowby-John Rodriguez
(15) Jonny Clayton v Dimitri Van den Bergh
MVG will meet an old foe (Lewis/Barney) in round 3, but should get the QF comfortably enough and beat Wade.
Anderson has is it even easier, and will beat Gurney in the other top half QF.
Rob Cross stutters through the 3rd QF before Michael Smith beats him.
Peter Wright is pretty lucky with his run, coming up against a couple of bottlers, but i think Price comes through and beats Wright to set up a semi with Smith.
Anderson beats MVG, Smith beats Price, but Anderson is too strong and takes it down.
Comment
-
Originally posted by Flushdraw View PostSome of the seeds that might struggle.
(32) Max Hopp v Danny Noppert
(24) Jelle Klaasen v Keegan Brown
(21) Kim Huybrechts v Robert Thornton
(13) Darren Webster v Vincent van der Voort
(20) Steve Beaton v Chris Dobey
(31) Cristo Reyes v Ricky Evans/Rowby-John Rodriguez
(15) Jonny Clayton v Dimitri Van den Bergh
MVG will meet an old foe (Lewis/Barney) in round 3, but should get the QF comfortably enough and beat Wade.
Anderson has is it even easier, and will beat Gurney in the other top half QF.
Rob Cross stutters through the 3rd QF before Michael Smith beats him.
Peter Wright is pretty lucky with his run, coming up against a couple of bottlers, but i think Price comes through and beats Wright to set up a semi with Smith.
Anderson beats MVG, Smith beats Price, but Anderson is too strong and takes it down.
Comment
-
2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play
Thursday December 13 (1900)
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Nitin Kumar (R1)
Martin Schindler v Cody Harris (R1)
Jan Dekker v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Rob Cross v De Zwaan/Kumar (R2)
Friday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230)
Michael Barnard v Jose De Sousa (R1)
Alan Tabern v Raymond Smith (R1)
Paul Nicholson v Kevin Burness (R1)
Jamie Lewis v Schindler/Harris (R2)
Evening Session (1900)
Danny Noppert v Royden Lam (R1)
Simon Stevenson v Ted Evetts (R1)
Chris Dobey v Boris Koltsov (R1)
Gary Anderson v Nicholson/Burness (R2)
Saturday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230)
Richard North v Robert Marijanovic (R1)
Mickey Mansell v Jim Long (R1)
Josh Payne v Jeff Smith (R1)
Max Hopp v Noppert/Lam (R2)
Evening Session (1900)
Toni Alcinas v Craig Ross (R1)
Ryan Searle v Stephen Burton (R1)
Keegan Brown v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Michael van Gerwen v Tabern/Ray Smith (R2)
Sunday December 16
Afternoon Session (1230)
Gabriel Clemens v Aden Kirk (R1)
William O’Connor v Yordi Meeuwisse (R1)
Brendan Dolan v Yuanjun Liu (R1)
Dave Chisnall v Payne/J Smith (R2)
Evening Session (1900)
Luke Humphries v Adam Hunt (R1)
Matthew Edgar v Darius Labanauskas (R1)
Ross Smith v Paul Lim (R1)
Peter Wright v Alcinas/Ross (R2)
Monday December 17 (1900)
Vincent van der Voort v Lourence Ilagan (R1)
Wayne Jones v Devon Petersen (R1)
Ryan Joyce v Anastasia Dobromyslova (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld v Edgar/Labanauskas (R2)
Tuesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230)
Robert Thornton v Daniel Larsson (R1)
Ricky Evans v Rowby-John Rodriguez (R1)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Seigo Asada (R1)
Darren Webster v Van der Voort/Ilagan (R2)
Evening Session (1900)
Steve Lennon v James Bailey (R1)
Ron Meulenkamp v Diogo Portela (R1)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Chuck Puleo (R1)
Daryl Gurney v Ross Smith/Lim (R2)
Wednesday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230)
Nathan Aspinall v Geert Nentjes (R1)
Jeffrey de Graaf v Noel Malicdem (R1)
Joe Cullen v Dolan/Liu (R2)
Kim Huybrechts v Thornton/Larsson (R2)
Evening Session (1900)
James Wilson v O’Connor/Meuwisse (R2)
Simon Whitlock v Joyce/Dobromyslova (R2)
Michael Smith v Meulenkamp/Portela (R2)
James Wade v Ratajski/Asada (R2)
Thursday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230)
Jermaine Wattimena v Barnard/De Sousa (R2)
Alan Norris v Lennon/Bailey (R2)
Stephen Bunting v Humphries/Hunt (R2)
Steve Beaton v Dobey/Koltsov (R2)
Evening Session (1900)
Cristo Reyes v Evans/Rodriguez (R2)
Mervyn King v Dekker/Ashton (R2)
Adrian Lewis v Stevenson/Evetts (R2)
Mensur Suljovic v Searle/Burton (R2)
Friday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230)
Benito van de Pas v Mansell/Long (R2)
John Henderson v Clemens/Kirk (R2)
Steve West v North/Marijanovic (R2)
Kyle Anderson v De Graaf/Malicdem (R2)
Evening Session (1900)
Ian White v Jones/Petersen (R2)
Jelle Klaasen v Brown/Sedlacek (R2)
Gerwyn Price v Aspinall/Nentjes (R2)
Jonny Clayton v Van den Bergh/Puleo (R2)
Saturday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230)
Whitlock/Joyce/Dobromyslova v Norris/Lennon/Bailey (R3)
Chisnall/Payne/J Smith v Huybrechts/Thornton/Larsson (R3)
Gurney/Ross Smith/Lim v J Lewis/Schindler/Harris (R3)
Evening Session (1900)
Suljovic/Searle/Burton v Wilson/O’Connor/Meeuwisse (R3)
G Anderson/Nicholson/Burness v Wattimena/Barnard/De Sousa (R3)
Van Gerwen/Tabern/Ray Smith v Hopp/Noppert/Lam (R3)
Sunday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230)
Webster/Van der Voort/Ilagan v Beaton/Dobey/Koltsov (R3)
Cullen/Dolan/Liu v King/Dekker/Ashton (R3)
Wade/Ratajski/Asada v Klaasen/Brown/Sedlacek (R3)
Evening Session (1900)
A Lewis/Stevenson/Evetts v Van Barneveld/Edgar/Labanauskas (R3)
Price/Aspinall/Nentjes v K Anderson/De Graaf/Malicdem (R3)
Cross/De Zwaan/Kumar v Reyes/Evans/Rodriguez (R3)
Thursday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230)
White/Jones/Petersen v West/North/Marijanovic (R3)
Clayton/Van den Bergh/Puleo v Bunting/Humphries/Hunt (R3)
M Smith/Meulenkamp/Portela v Henderson/Clemens/Kirk (R3)
Evening Session (1900)
Wright/Alcinas/Ross v Van de Pas/Mansell/Long (R3)
Fourth Round x2
Friday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230)
Fourth Round x3
Evening Session (1900)
Fourth Round x3
Saturday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230)
Quarter-Finals x2
Evening Session (1900)
Quarter-Finals x2
Sunday December 30 (1900)
Semi-Finals
Tuesday January 1 (2000)
Final
Format
First Round - Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets
Comment
-
Jan Dekker -1.5 sets 4/6 or better needs to be taken to beat Lisa Ashton in the PDC 1st rd 13th Dec. Dekker(most annoying face in darts) is playing alright recently and if you really want to be guaranteed then pummel the Dekker 1/3 or better outright.
Comment
-
Originally posted by KevIRL View Post100% record so far. What's the shout for tomorrow Wes?
Originally posted by Wesley Harms View PostCross will get pumped by De Zwaan and Ashton will beat Dekker
Comment
-
Originally posted by rounders123 View PostDe Sousas arms turned to Jelly there, couldnt feel his arms+. Felt sorry for him a bit there. Backed him most 180's and he won that handsomely.
Comment
Comment