Irish Poker Boards
Register Arcade FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Irish Poker Boards > Community, Tech, and Feedback > Technical Queries and Technology Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-16, 22:34   #1
TheImprover
Member
 
TheImprover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Killarney
Posts: 2,972
PC Freezing

With the last week or so my PC keeps freezing several times a night while playing, I have 3-4 sites running as well as my HM2, never had this problem before. Its only about 2 years old, have a monitor running with it.

Any ideas anyone?
TheImprover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-16, 22:39   #2
chips1234
Member
Chopper Challenge Champion
 
chips1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ravaging post flop
Posts: 2,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheImprover View Post
With the last week or so my PC keeps freezing several times a night while playing, I have 3-4 sites running as well as my HM2, never had this problem before. Its only about 2 years old, have a monitor running with it.

Any ideas anyone?
have you just started using hm2 ? do the windows of the tables go white or black ? i think it could be a hm2 prob was the reason why i switched to PT4
__________________
chips1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-16, 22:49   #3
TheImprover
Member
 
TheImprover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Killarney
Posts: 2,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by chips1234 View Post
have you just started using hm2 ? do the windows of the tables go white or black ? i think it could be a hm2 prob was the reason why i switched to PT4
Always been using it, but ya, the screens do go white at times and takes about a 1min to unfreeze. I was thinking it might be a HM problem. Wonder if I just update it?
TheImprover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-16, 23:15   #4
chips1234
Member
Chopper Challenge Champion
 
chips1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ravaging post flop
Posts: 2,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheImprover View Post
Always been using it, but ya, the screens do go white at times and takes about a 1min to unfreeze. I was thinking it might be a HM problem. Wonder if I just update it?
yeah its happened a few of the guys i know, havent a clue what the fix is, better off emailing hm2 support and see what they say.
__________________
chips1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks From:
Old 02-02-16, 23:22   #5
Flushdraw
The Gamesmaster
 
Flushdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Swieqi, Sunny Malta
Posts: 22,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by chips1234 View Post
yeah its happened a few of the guys i know, havent a clue what the fix is, better off emailing hm2 support and see what they say.
Pointless. They'll link you to the usual threads, ask you about what spec you're using etc. Been happening to me for a couple of years now. Seems to be worse with newer updates, although i'm on the beta list so usually get the more buggy version. Haven't played much online lately but a couple of weeks ago, the screen freeze were only lasting about 8-10 seconds with is shorter than usual.
Flushdraw is offline   Reply With Quote
2 Thanks From:
Old 02-02-16, 23:26   #6
chips1234
Member
Chopper Challenge Champion
 
chips1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ravaging post flop
Posts: 2,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flushdraw View Post
Pointless. They'll link you to the usual threads, ask you about what spec you're using etc. Been happening to me for a couple of years now. Seems to be worse with newer updates, although i'm on the beta list so usually get the more buggy version. Haven't played much online lately but a couple of weeks ago, the screen freeze were only lasting about 8-10 seconds with is shorter than usual.
sounds like lots of fun, my advice keith is get PT4.
__________________
chips1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
2 Thanks From:
Old 02-02-16, 23:57   #7
TheImprover
Member
 
TheImprover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Killarney
Posts: 2,972
Tilting as fk when you see Aces and cant do a fkn thing , think I will have to look into PT4, presume you can import all data from HM2?
TheImprover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-16, 00:03   #8
chips1234
Member
Chopper Challenge Champion
 
chips1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ravaging post flop
Posts: 2,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheImprover View Post
Tilting as fk when you see Aces and cant do a fkn thing , think I will have to look into PT4, presume you can import all data from HM2?
yep can use the same postgresql afaik, if you need any help setting it up message me on skype, i think you have me on there.
__________________
chips1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-16, 00:22   #9
TheImprover
Member
 
TheImprover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Killarney
Posts: 2,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by chips1234 View Post
yep can use the same postgresql afaik, if you need any help setting it up message me on skype, i think you have me on there.
Will do, sound
TheImprover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-16, 01:01   #10
mugsy
straight arrow
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheImprover View Post
Any ideas anyone?
Did you try turning it off and on again ?
mugsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-16, 01:15   #11
TheImprover
Member
 
TheImprover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Killarney
Posts: 2,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by mugsy View Post
Did you try turning it off and on again ?
Its happening with about a week so yes, it has been turned on and off
Must do some updates to my pc and see if it makes a difference but from what the lads are saying, its a HM problem.
TheImprover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-16, 10:21   #12
Nuttkickker
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 465
Seems as others say it's a hm2 issue but won't do any harm to try some of the peformance tips in here especially tips to stop making huge log files and changing processor priority http://forums.holdemmanager.com/gene...ance-tips.html
Also worth opening task manager and and have a look at ram usage while you start up each program and what's the normal use once everything is going. You will also see if your ram is at the max when it freezes.How much ram is in the pc?
__________________
The smarter you play the luckier you'll be
MTT Calender 2015
Nuttkickker is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks From:
Old 04-02-16, 11:29   #13
TheImprover
Member
 
TheImprover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Killarney
Posts: 2,972
Did a few pc updates and updated HM and so far so good, had no issues last night what so ever.
TheImprover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Irish Poker Boards > Community, Tech, and Feedback > Technical Queries and Technology Advice

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:28.