Irish Poker Boards
Register Arcade FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Go Back   Irish Poker Boards > Poker > Live Tournaments and Events
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20-10-17, 13:36   #1
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
BIG ONE IN BUNDORAN - €20,000 GTD - 1st-3rd Dec - Great Northern Hotel

Save the Date!

Full Details to follow this weekend!
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-17, 22:29   #2
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-17, 22:35   #3
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
NORTHERN/CELTIC POKER AND NORTHWEST POKER PRESENT

“The Big One in Bundoran”

Friday 1st December - Sunday 3rd December 2017

Great Northern Hotel - Bundoran


€20,000 Guaranteed


Day 1A – Friday 1st December 2017
Day 1B – Saturday 2nd December 2017
Day 2 - Sunday 3rd December 2017


1 re-entry per Day 1 available

€20,000 Guaranteed
Buy-In: €120
Starts: Day 1A Friday- 6pm – Reg from 5pm
Day 1B Saturday – 4pm – Reg from 3pm
20,000 stack
30 minute blind levels
2 Day Event

To reserve a seat or for further information, please contact:
Seamus - 0044 7811 207314
Barry – 0044 7955 805362
Murt - 085 145 0014


1. Who is running the event (organisation, society etc) – Northern Poker/Celtic Poker/Northwest Poker
2. The purpose of the event (charity, commercial etc) - Commercial
3. Date – Friday 1st December – Sunday 3rd December 2017
4. Location – The Great Northern Hotel – Bundoran
5. Any guaranteed prize pool – €20,000
6. Registration and Start time of event –Day 1A starts at 6pm – Day 1B starts at 4pm
7. Any prerequisites (member of club, society etc) – Members, join on night, ID required.
8. How can tickets be purchased & is there a maximum number (in advance, at the door etc) – On the day at the event or from the contacts listed above
9. Type of Tournament (Hold'em/Omaha etc Freezeout/Rebuy etc) – Hold Em, Freezeout.
10. Cost of entry - €120
11. How much of the entry fee is made up of registration fee - €20
12. If a rebuy, cost of rebuys/top-up – One re-entry available per Day 1
13. How many and what duration are rebuys available – N/a
14. % of entry fee/rebuys/top-up going into prize fund – 100%
15. How many places being paid – Approx 10% of the field
16. Is any money from the prize fund held back for future tournaments, if so, how much - No
17. Any tickets for future events given out as prizes. If so, how many – Yes 3 tickets to the Big One in Bundoran in Feb 2018
18. Any additional prizes given out (merchandise etc) - No
19. Starting chips – 20,000 - Full stacks on arrival up to end of level 8 (2k early bird for first level
20. Rebuy and top-up chip amounts – N/a
21. Blind levels – 25/50, 50/100, 75/150, 100/200, etc all the levels
22. Blind timeframes – 30 mins.
23. Are there going to be dealers and their level of skill – Yes, professional
24. Will there be a documented list of rules - Yes TDA
25. Is there a tournament director - Yes
26. How are disputes handled ; who has final say – Tournament Director.
27. Are there any cash games offered, if so, please outline the rake for each limit offered – 5%, capped at €12
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel

Last edited by Northern Poker; 04-11-17 at 22:38.
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-17, 13:41   #4
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
For anyone looking to book accommodation you can do so by contacting the Hotel directly on 071 9841204.

Rates as follows:
Friday & Saturday nights: 2 nights B&B is €90 per person sharing (Total Room Cost is €180 for both nights)
Saturday night only: 1 nights B&B is €120 for a twin room or €75 for a single room

Please note that the Hotel does not open for accommodation on a Sunday night.
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-17, 07:29   #5
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
Competition to win your free entry to this event is running on the Northern Poker/Celtic Poker Facebook page
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-17, 21:31   #6
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
Room rates for this event are as follows:

Twin/Double B&B Saturday night: €60 per person sharing
Single room B&B Saturday night: €75

Twin/Double B&B for Friday & Saturday night: €90 per person sharing

Please PM to reserve same
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-17, 10:32   #7
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
Just 10 bedrooms remaining in our bedroom allocation for this event!
€20,000 GTD for €120!
Please PM to reserve same - poker rate as follows:

Twin/Double for Saturday night is €60 per person sharing - or a Single room is €75.

2 nights B&B is €90 per person sharing for a Double/Twin Room
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-17, 23:10   #8
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
Just 3 bedrooms remaining in our poker allocation for this €20,000 GTD game for €120 Entry in Bundoran! Rates as follows:

Twin/Double for Saturday night is €60 per person sharing - or a Single room is €75.

2 nights B&B is €90 per person sharing for a Double/Twin Room

Please PM to reserve same!
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-17, 08:55   #9
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
The Christmas Countdown is On!
Just 4 days until this event takes place!

€20,000 GTD - €120 Entry
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-17, 22:02   #10
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
Coming up this weekend!
The Great Northern Hotel, Bundoran
€20,000 GTD - €120 Entry
20k stack - 30 min levels
♠️♦️♣️❤️
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-17, 23:00   #11
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
Countdown is over! Game kicks off tomorrow!
€20,000 GTD - €120
Day 1A - Friday 6pm
Day 1B - Saturday 4pm
Day 2 - Sunday 1pm

Irish Open Satellite - Sunday 2pm - 2 Seats GTD
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-17, 02:14   #12
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
Just 16 players remain in Day 1A for the Big One in Bundoran from a field of 89 entries!

Day 2 returns Sunday at 1pm.

Day 1B kicks off tomorrow at 4pm.

Day 1A - Qualifying PlayersBy Chipcount
Robert Crawford223,900
Christopher Hannigan218,200
Ciaran Callan165,000
Michael Walls159,000
Seamus Birt137,900
Gareth Boyle130,000
Terry Ponsoby112,700
Dan McAleer109,100
Barry Mahon104,800
Fergal Nealon101,900
Conor Meehan100,200
Ciaran Brown71,800
Richard Whiteside69,400
Debby Pumfrett64,000
Darren Molloy52,500
Brian McCaffrey46,400
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel

Last edited by Northern Poker; 02-12-17 at 02:21.
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Thanks From:
Old 03-12-17, 02:45   #13
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
161 Players took to the tables in Bundoran today for Day 1B of the €20,000 GTD Main Event.
38 Players made it through to Day 2.

Full Chip Counts below:

NAMETABLESEATCHIP COUNT
COLIN AUBURY25306,900
ROBERT CRAWFORD44223,900
CHRIS HANNIGAN59218,200
MARIAN SWEENEY61200,000
DAVID TYRELL19180,900
CIARAN CALLAN38165,000
GARETH HAMILTON17164,400
MICHAEL WALLS47159,000
SEAMUS BIRT14137,900
STEVEN DEVLIN45136,400
GARETH BOYLE48130,000
DAVID MCDAID46127,000
DERMOT SWEENEY65125,500
PADRAIG O'LUANA16119,400
SEAMUS DOHERTY42118,700
PAT GILLESPIE24118,100
BRIAN QUIGLEY29115,000
PAUL CONVEY57114,700
TERRY PONSOBY27112,700
JOHN MCGOWAN52109,800
DAN MCALEER12109,100
FERGAL NEALON28108,900
MICHAEL WOODS23105,700
BARRY MCMAHON69104,800
DENIS MCGINLEY67101,500
CONOR MEEHAN18100,200
JOSEPH HEBEZGER54100,000
FELIX HOEY3799,500
ANNETTE O'CARROLL4191,800
DES GRAHAM3391,400
ENDA WALSH5686,800
RYAN LYNCH5184,800
AENGUS CUNNINGHAM2183,900
GERRY GALLAGHER3483,300
PAUL MURNIN6681,400
CIARAN BROWN5571,800
RICHARD WHITESIDE5869,400
KEVIN DONNELLY4367,200
PAUL MCKENNA3967,200
NICK SLADE6266,200
KAROL WIECZNIKOWSKI4966,000
ALAN MCGINN3665,500
DEBBY PUMFRETT3164,000
GERRY FARRELL3261,400
RICHARD KENNY6361,100
DIARMUID ROONEY1354,500
DARREN MOLLOY6852,800
RICHARD BLACK6452,500
RONNIE MOORE1548,000
BRIAN MCCAFFERY5346,400
GERARD MELLOR2640,900
JOHN COMER3538,400
DARREN MCGINLEY1132,900
MAURA MCCULLAGH2229,400
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-17, 02:46   #14
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
Day 2 Redraw

name tableseatchip count
darren mcginley1132,900
dan mcaleer12109,100
diarmuid rooney1354,500
seamus birt14137,900
ronnie moore1548,000
padraig o'luana16119,400
gareth hamilton17164,400
conor meehan18100,200
david tyrell19180,900
    
    
name tableseatchip count
aengus cunningham2183,900
maura mccullagh2229,400
michael woods23105,700
pat gillespie24118,100
colin aubury25306,900
gerard mellor2640,900
terry ponsoby27112,700
fergal nealon28108,900
brian quigley29115,000
    
    
name tableseatchip count
debby pumfrett3164,000
gerry farrell3261,400
des graham3391,400
gerry gallagher3483,300
john comer3538,400
alan mcginn3665,500
felix hoey3799,500
ciaran callan38165,000
paul mckenna3967,200
    
    
    
name tableseatchip count
annette o'carroll4191,800
seamus doherty42118,700
kevin donnelly4367,200
robert crawford44223,900
steven devlin45136,400
david mcdaid46127,000
michael walls47159,000
gareth boyle48130,000
karol wiecznikowski4966,000
    
    
name tableseatchip count
ryan lynch5184,800
john mcgowan52109,800
brian mccaffery5346,400
joseph hebezger54100,000
ciaran brown5571,800
enda walsh5686,800
paul convey57114,700
richard whiteside5869,400
chris hannigan59218,200
    
    
name tableseatchip count
marian sweeney61200,000
nick slade6266,200
richard kenny6361,100
richard black6452,500
dermot sweeney65125,500
paul murnin6681,400
denis mcginley67101,500
darren molloy6852,800
barry mcmahon69104,800
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-17, 02:47   #15
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
Prizepool

placeamount
1st€4,900incl grand prix dublin ticket (€120)
2nd€3,250incl grand prix dublin ticket (€120)
3rd€2,600incl grand prix dublin ticket (€120)
4th€2,150 
5th€1,800 
6th€1,500 
7th€1,250 
8th€1,000 
9th€750 
10th – 13th€500 
14th – 17th€400 
18th – 21st€300 
22nd – 25th €250 
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-17, 03:02   #16
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
161 players battled their way through Day 1B of the €20,000 GTD Main Event in Bundoran today with just 38 players making it through to Day 2.
That brings the total number of players remaining to 54.

Average stack is 99,000 and blinds are returning to 1,500/3,000/300 tomorrow at 1pm.
Prizepool is exactly €25,000 from 250 entries.


IRISH OPEN SATELLITE - starts tomorrow at 2pm
2 x Irish Open Tickets GTD!
€60 Entry with option re-buy and add on.
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-17, 13:50   #17
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
54 players returned today with just 33 remaining now.

Blinds 3k/6k/1k
Avg stack 160k
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-17, 13:51   #18
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
2 x Irish Open Tickets GTD
Great Northern Hotel, Bundoran
TODAY: 2pm - Late reg until 5.20pm
Entry: €60
Optional Rebuy and Top up: €50
10,000 starting stack
10,000 rebuy
15,000 top up
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-17, 23:58   #19
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
Results

1STNick Slade€4,900
2NDDavid McDaid€3,250
3RDGareth Hamilton€2,600
4THJoseph Hebezger€2,150
5THSeamus Doherty€1,800
6THDaniel McAleer€1,500
7THSeamus Birt€1,250
8THBrian McCaffrey€1,000
9THGarrett Boyle€750
10THDavid Tyrell€500
11THCiaran Brown€500
12THChristopher Hannigan€500
13THGerard Mellor€500
14THMaura McCullagh€400
15THFelix Hoey€400
16THRobert Crawford€400
17TH Diarmuid Rooney€400
18THColin Aubury€300
19THJohn Comer€300
20THBrian Quigley€300
21STMichael Woods€300
22NDMarian Sweeney€250
23RDDarren McGinley€250
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-17, 23:58   #20
Northern Poker
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,244
Winners of Irish Open Tickets were: Mick McCloskey & Stephen Cunningham
3rd Place for €100: Annette O'Carroll
__________________
CELTIC GRAND FINAL, €25,000 GTD - 9th-11th Nov- €250 Entry - The Green Isle Hotel
Northern Poker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Irish Poker Boards > Poker > Live Tournaments and Events

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 15:20.